Skip to Main Content

2017-2018 Catalog

Officers of Administration

President

Alison R. Byerly

B.A. (Wellesley College), M.A. and Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania)

President; Professor of English

 

Amir Tejani

B.A. (American University), M.S. (American University)

Vice President and Liaison to the Board of Trustees

                                                                                  

Marie L. Enea

Executive Assistant to the President

Provost

S. Abu Turab Rizvi

A.B. (Vassar), M.A., Ph.D. (New School for Social Research)

Provost; Professor of Economics

Robin C. Rinehart

B.A., M.A. (University of Washington), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania)

Dean of the Faculty and Chief Diversity Officer; Professor of Religious Studies

Jamila Bookwala

B.A., M.A. (University of Bombay), M.A. (City College of New York), M.S., Ph.D. (University of Pittsburg)

Dean of Curriculum and Research; Professor of Psychology

Kathryn Antonioli

B.S. (East Stroudsburg University)

Administrative Budget Coordinator

 

Rochelle Keesler

B.A. (University of Pittsburgh), M.A. (Boston)

Director of International and Off-Campus Education

Kaitie Brown

B.A. (Marist), M.Ed. (Lehigh) 
Assistant Director of International and Off-Campus Education

Yusuf S. Dahl
B.A. (Ottowa), M.B.A. (Wisconsin - Milwaukee), M.P.A. (Princeton)
IDEAL Center

Mary Ellen Jackson  

B.S.W. (Salisbury University), M.S.W. (University of Maryland, Baltimore) 
Director of Sponsored Research

Emily A. Schneider

B.A. (Rutgers)

Executive Assistant to the Provost; Special Assistant to the Board of Trustees and Recording Secretary

Nancy L. Williams

Assistant to the Provost

Office of Institutional Research

Simon Tonev

B.S. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Duke)

Director of Institutional Research

 

James P. Schaffer

B.S.E.M.S., Ph.D. (Duke)

Professor and Associate Director of Institutional Research

Library

Anne Houston
B.A. (Virginia), M.A. (Duquesne), M.I.L.S (Michigan)
Dean of Libraries

Registrar

Francis A. Benginia

B.S.Ed. (Mansfield), M.Ed. (Lehigh)

Registrar

 

Kara M. Howe

B.A. (Gettysburg), M.Ed. (Kutztown)

Associate Registrar

Office of the Arts

Jennifer W. Kelly

B.A., M.M., D.M.A. (California-Los Angeles)

Associate Professor and Director of the Arts

Hollis Ashby

B.A. (St.Lawrence University), M. A.(University of California, Davis)

Executive Director Performance Series

Allison Q. Blatt

B.A. (Concord)

Operations Director, Williams Center for the Arts

Stephanette Schwartz-Smith

B.A. (Franklin and Marshall), M.F.A. (Illinois State University)

Production Coordinator

Michiko Okaya

B.A., SUNY Stony Brook

Director Lafayette Art Galleries and Collections

Alexander Owens

M.F.A. Purdue University

Technical Director

Ellen Sapienza

B. A. (St. Louis University)

Assistant Art Collections Manager/Registrar

Advising and Co-Curricular Activities

Erica L. D’Agostino

B.A. (Lafayette), M.A. (Seton Hall), Ed.D. (Seton Hall)

Dean of Advising & Co-Curricular Programs

Karen Clemence

B.A. (DePauw), M.P.A. (Lehigh)

Senior Associate Dean of the College

Julia A. Goldberg

B.A., M.A. (Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ph.D. (Cambridge)

Associate Dean of the College

Christopher Selena

B.A. (Shippensburg), M.S. (West Chester), Ed.D. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)

Associate Dean Advising & Co-Curricular Programs

Brandon D. Morris 

B.A. (University of Delaware), M.A. (University of Delaware)

First Year Class Dean/Fellowship Adviser

Tingting Kang 

Ph.D. (Northern Arizona University)

Multi-Language Support Specialist

 

Academic Tutoring/Training Center and Disability Service

Christopher Selena

B.A. (Shippensburg), M.S. (West Chester)

Director of Academic Tutoring and Training Information Center

Rebecca Brenner

B.A. (Assumption), MSW (Columbia)

Academic Adviser/Counselor

Center for Community Engagement

Amber Zuber

B.A. (Cedar Crest), M.A. (Ohio State University)

Assistant Director of Landis Outreach Community Center

Engineering

Scott R. Hummel

B.S. (University of Hartford), M.S. (Stevens Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Lehigh University)

Director Engineering

Rebecca L. Rosenbauer

B.S. (Lafayette), M.E. (Rensselaer)

Director of Engineering Computer Graphics Laboratory and Lecturer in Engineering

Lisa Karam

B.A. (State University of New York)

Coordinator of the Engineering Division

Thomas J. DeFazio

Coordinator of Chemical and Environmental Engineering Laboratories

Humanities

Christian Tatu

B.A., M.A. (Millersville); Ph.D. (Lehigh)

CWP Coordinator

James Toia

B.A. (Bard College); MFA (School of Visual Arts NYC)

Director/Community Arts Program

Mary Toulouse

B.A. (Skidmore); M.A. (New York University); M.Ed. Technology (Lehigh)

Director/Language Resource Center

Natural Science

Carolyn Buckley

B.S. (SUNY College at Oswego), M.A. (East Stroudsburg), PhD.(Lehigh)

Psychology Lab Coordinator

Michael Chejlava

B.S. (Harvey Mudd College), PhD. (Kansas State)

Instrumentation Specialist

Faith Olszewski

B.S. (University of Zimbabwe), PhD. (Amherst)

Research Support Specialist

John Drummond

B.S. (Pennsylvania State College)

General Lab Biology/Lab Coordinator

Sarah S. Edmonds

B.F.A. (Kutztown University), M.F.A. (Indiana University)

Metzgar Environmental Projects Coordinator and Manager of LaFarm : The Lafayette College Community Garden & Working Farm

Gail Salter

B.S. (Mississippi College),( Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin)

General Chemistry Lab Coordinator

Xiaodong Fan

B.S. (Peking University), Ph.D. (Vanderbilt)

General Chemistry Lab Coordinator

John Wilson

B.S. (University of New Hampshire), M.A. (Virginia Polytechnic)

Lab Coordinator

Social Science

David Woglom

B.A.(Lafayette College) M.S. (Lehigh);MPA. (Lehigh)

Associate Director for Public Service

Enrollment Services

Gregory V. MacDonald

B.A. (Carleton University), M.S. (Syracuse)

VP Enrollment Management

Carol A. Rowlands

A.B. (Lafayette), M.S. (Villanova)

Assistant VP Enrollment Management

Admissions

Gregory V. MacDonald

B.A., (Carleton), M.S. (Syracuse)

Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Carol A. Rowlands

A.B. (Lafayette), M.S. (Villanova)

Assistant Vice President Enrollment Management

Matthew S. Hyde

B.A. (Bowdoin), Ed.M.. (Harvard)

Director of Admissions and Director of Technology

Susan E. Burns

B.A. (Bucknell)

Assistant Dean of Admissions Director of Tecnology

Edward F. Devine

B.A. (Colby)

Regional Director of Admissions, West Coast

Charles O. Bachman

B.S., B.A. (Kings), M.A. (Connecticut)

Senior Associate Director of Admissions

Eugene A. Gabay

B.A. (College of Wooster)

Associate Director of Admissions

Alexander W. Bates

B.A. (Skidmore)

Assistant Director of Admissions

Dona Rehm

B.A. (Vanderbilt)

Assistant Director Admissions

 

Kelliann Dietel

B.A. (Northeastern)

Admissions Counselor

 

Grace Marchena

B.A. (State University of New York at Oswego)

Admissions Counselor

 

Cory Pressl

B.A. (Lafayette)

Admissions Counselor

Ethan Robles

B.A. (DeSales)

Admissions Counselor

Jade Saybolt '16 

B.S. (Lafayette)

Admissions Counselor

Louise Frazier

B.A. (State University of New York at Oswego)

Operations Manager

Lynne A. Murray

Technology Specialist

Student Financial Aid

Ashley B. Bianchi

B.S. (Mississippi State University), M.Ed. (University of South Carolina)

Director of Financial Aid

Laurie A. Chisesi

B.A. (Rider)

Associate Director of Student Financial Aid and Athletic Liaison

Jeffrey D. Metz

B.S. (Fairleigh Dickinson University)

Senior Associate Director of Financial Aid/Information Systems

Jamie Baltz

Operations Manager Information Systems

Campus Life

Annette Diorio

B.S. (State University of New York at Cortland), M.Ed. (St. Lawrence), Ed.D. (University of Kansas)

Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of Students

 

G. Christopher Hunt

B.A. (East Stroudsburg), M.S.A. (West Chester)

Dean if Equity and Inclusion

Jennifer M. Dize

B.A. (Longwood University), M.S. (Miami  University at Oxford)

Assistant Dean of Students

 

Amy Hudock

B.A. (Dickinson)

Campus Life Fellow

Dean of Students

Intercultural Development

G. Christopher Hunt
B.A. (East Stroudsburg), M.S.A. (West Chester)
Dean of Equity and Inclusion

Janine Block

A.B. (Lafayette)

Assistant Director of Intercultural Development and International Student Advising

Alexandra Hendrickson

B.A. (University of Arizona), M.Div (Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary)

Director of Religious and Spiritual Life and College Chaplain

 

Liam O'Donnell

B.A. (Eastern), M.Div., Th.M. (Princeton Theological Seminary)

Assistant Director of Intercultural Development

Office of Student Leadership

Kristin Cothran

B.S (Cedar Crest College) M.Ed (Plymouth State University)

Director of Student Involvement

Barbara Perlman

B.A (Bucknell University) M.Ed (University of Vermont)

Assistant Director of Student Leadership and Involvement


Joe DeMarco

B.A. (The College of New Jersey), M.A. (Montclair State)

Assistant Director of Student Leadership and Involvement


Residence Life

Grace E. Reynolds

B.A. (Univ. of Michigan), M.Ed. (William & Mary)

Director of Residence Life

Terrence Haynes

B.A. (Bloomsburg University), M.Ed. (Bloomsburg University)

Assistant Director of Residence Life

Julie Ann Mulé

B.S. (St. Peter's), M.Ed. (William & Mary)

Assistant Director of Residence Life

Timothy Ulrich

B.A. (Pennsylvania State University), M.Ed. (Rutgers)

Assistant Director of Residence Life

Sarah Yencha

B.A. (Wilkes University), M. Ed. (University of Delaware)

Assistant Director of Residence Life

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Daniel Ayala

B.A. (Northwest Missouri State), M.Ed. (University of South Carolina)

Associate Director of Residence Life and Adviser to Fraternities and Sororities

Chaplain

Alexandra Hendrickson

B.A. (University of Arizona), M.Div (Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary)

Director of Religious and Spiritual Life and College Chaplain

Health Center

Jeffrey E. Goldstein

B.S. (Rutgers), M.D. (New York Medical College)

Director of Health Services and College Physician

Counseling Services

Melissa M. Garrison

B.A. (Moravian), M.A., Ph.D (West Virginia)

Staff Psychologist

Laura Syvertson

B.A. (Denison), M.S.W. (Binghampton)

Staff Counseelor

Athletics

Bruce E. McCutcheon

B.A. (William & Mary), M.A., Ph.D. (Ohio State)

Director of Athletics



Matthew F. Bayly

B.S (Springfield), M.Ed. (Virginia)

Director of Sports Medicine and Head Athletic Trainer



David Blasic

B.S. (Penn State)

Athletic Business Manager



Dennis Bohn

B.S. (Columbia)

Head Men's Soccer Coach



Justin Burrell

B.A. (College of Holy Cross)

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach



Terri Dadio Campbell

B.A. (Lafayette), M.Ed. (College of New Jersey)

Head Volleyball Coach



Jorge Chapoy

B.S. (East Stroudsburg), M.S. (East Stroudsburg)

Assistant Men's Soccer Coach



Sarah Dalrymple

B.S. (Temple)

Assistant Field Hockey Coach



Kia Damon

B.S. (Millersville), M.A. (Fairleigh Dickenson)

Head Women's Basketball Coach



Dawn Comp

B.A. (Millersville)

Senior Associate Athletic Trainer



Michele M. Curcio

B.S. (Delaware), M.Ed. (East Stroudsburg)

Head Men's and Women's Track & Field and Cross Country Coach



James L. Dailey

B.S. (SUNY-Courtland), M.Ed. (Lehigh)

Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach



Jonathan Edwards

B.S. (State University of New York), M.S. (East Stroudsburg)

Assistant Athletic Trainer



James Fenerty

B.A. (Dickinson), M.S. (Temple)

Assistant Men's Basketball Coach



Alison L. Fisher

B.S. (Lafayette)

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach



Andrew Foster

B.S. (Bowling Green State), M.A. (Marshall)

Associate Director of Athletics



Matthew Frantz

B.S. (East Stroudsburg), M.Ed. (Arkansas)

Associate Athletic Trainer



John Garrett

B.A. (Princeton)

Head Football Coach



Brian Herr

B.S. (Drexel)

Assistant Women's Soccer Coach



Justin Hinds

B.S. (Rowan), M.B.A. (Wagner)

Assistant Football Coach



Natalie Jarrett

B.A. (California), M.S. (Ohio)

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach



Arif Kapasi

B.S. (South Carolina), M.A. (The Citadel), J.D. (Charleston School of Law)



Joseph A. Kinney

B.S. (Lehigh), M.A. (Lehigh)

Head Baseball Coach



Thomas Lochner

B.S. (Temple), M.Ed. (LaSalle)

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach



Anthony Martin

B.A. (University of Michigan), M.P.S. (Georgetown)

Director of Equipment Services



Doug McFadden

B.S. (Friends)

Assistant Football Coach



Kaitlyn M. McKittrick

B.A. (Moravian), M.S. (East Stroudsburg)

Deputy Director of Athletics / Senior Women's Administrator



Jennifer Montoya

B.A. (University of Pennsylvania), M.A. (University of Pennsylvania)

Assistant Women's Basketball Coach



Matthew Muniz

B.S. (East Stroudsburg)

Assistant Equipment Manager



Tiffany A. Nish

B.A. (UNC-Chapel Hill), M.S. (Kentucky)

Associate Athletic Trainer



Marc Nudelberg

B.S. (Florida State), M.S. (University of Cincinnati)

Assistant Football Coach



Francis B. O'Hanlon

B.S. (Villanova)

Head Men's Basketball Coach



Steven Plunkett

B.S. (DeSales), B.A. (Moravian)

Director of Strength and Conditioning



Brad Potts

B.S. (Duquesne), M.S. (IUP)

Assistant Director of Athletics for Peak Performance



Gordon Sammis

B.A. (University of Virginia), M.E. (University of Virginia)

Assistant Football Coach



Michael Statham

B.A. (Franklin Pierce)

Head Women's Soccer Coach



Jennifer Stone

B.A. (Lafayette)

Assistant Field Hockey Coach



Luke Thompson

B.A. (Assumption)

Assistant Football Coach



Ralph VanOrmer

B.S. (University of Slippery Rock)

Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach



Ana White

B.S. Biology (Lafayette)

Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach



Edward Williams

B.A. (Lycoming)

Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach

Recreation Services

Jodie A. Frey

B.S. (West Chester), M.Ed. (Temple), Ed.D. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)

Associate Dean of Students and Director of Recreation Services

Karen A. Howell

B.S. (Ithaca College), M.Ed. (Temple)

Associate Director of Recreation Services

Kyle Chavis

B.S. (Syracuse University)

Coordinator of Aquatics/Assistant Coordinator of Intramural Sports and Facilities

Carolyn C. Hill

B. (North Carolina State)

Coordinator of Intramural and Club Sports

Information Technology Services

John O'Keefe

B.A. (Lafayette)

Vice President and Chief Information Officer

 

Jason Alley

M.Ed (William and Mary), B.A. (Grove City College)

Director, Instructional Technology

 

Greta Bergstresser

M.F.A. (Rhode Island School of Design), B.A. (Muhlenberg)

Technology Training Coordinator

 

Mark Bomgardner

B.B.A. (Temple)

AV Support Technician

 

Katherine Butler

B.A. (Lafayette)

Director, Planning, Analysis and Communications

 

Janemarie Duh

B.A. (East Stroudsburg)

Identity Management Systems Architect

 

Matt Fodor

Network Programmer

 

Charles Fulton

B.A. (Kalamazoo)

Senior Web Applications Developer


Peter Goode

User Services Specialist

 

Amy A. Gordon

B.A. (Elizabethtown)

Faculty Services Consultant

 

Peter R. Hoernle

B.S. (DeSales)

IT Infrastructure Manager

 

Edward J. Hudock

Manager AV Infrastructure

 

Alan Johnson

B.S. (Lafayette)

User Services Specialist

 

Robert N. Jones

B.A. (Fordham)

Systems Administrator

 

Jason Kalb

B.S. (Penn State)

Enterprise Application Administrator & DBA

 

Thiana Kitrilakis

ITS Operations Coordinator

 

Chris J. Koch

B.A. (Lafayette)

Director, User Services

 

Nathan Lager

Systems Administrator

 

Jonathan Li

M.S. (Ohio State)

Senior DBA & Enterprise Application Administrator

 

Marat Litvan

B.S. (Ukrainian Technical University)

Senior Enterprise Application Administrator & DBA

 

Vaughn Miller

Desktop Engineer

 

Adam MacHose

MFA (Maine College of Art), B.F.A. (Hartford Art School)

Arts Campus Technology Coordinator

 

Kenneth Newquist

B.A. (Lock Haven)

Director, Web Application Development

 

Paulette R. Poloni

M.B.A (Wilkes), B.S. (Allentown)

Director, Enterprise Data Management Systems

 

Rebecca Rosenbauer

M.E. (Rensselaer), B.S. (Lafayette)

Engineering Computing Coordinator

 

Michael Schoenagel

Network Administrator

 

Renee Scholtz

M.S. (Regis), B.A. (South Africa)

IT Business Analyst

 

Jason Simms

B.A. and M.A. (University of Tennessee), M.P.H. and Ph.D. (University of South Florida)

Instructional Technologist

 

Douglas R. Stewart

B.S. (Allentown)

IT Business Analyst

 

Hannah Tatu

User Services Specialist

 

Bill Thompson

M.S. (Rutgers)

Director, Digital Infrastructure

 

Carl Waldbieser

Systems Programmer

 

Tina Werkheiser

B.S. (DeSales)

Senior Applications Analyst

 

Timothy Yale

B.S. (Pittsburgh)

Web Services Developer

 

Bill Yox

B.S. (DeSales)

User Services Specialist

 

Andrew Zito

B.A. (Hampshire)

Web Developer

Finance and Administration

Roger Demareski

B.S. (Villanova University), M.B.A. (Seton Hall University)

Vice President Finance, Administration and Treasurer

Craig Becker

B.A. (State University College of New York at Oneonta), M.P.A. (State University of New York at Albany),M.S. (Northeastern)

Associate Vice President for Finance and Business

Rosemary M. Bader

B.S. (DeSales College)

Director Business Services

Jill E. Snyder

B.A. (Muhlenberg)

Director Facilities Planning and Capital Budgeting


John Bilanin

B.A. (Rutgers)

Director Financial Systems


Holly Lantos

B.S. (DeSales University)

Director Budget and Analytics

Judy Reed

B.S. (Bloomsburg), MBA (DeSales)

Budget Manager


Ryan D. Snyder

B.A. (Moravian College)

Associate Financial Analyst

Controller

Geoffrey Schoeneck

B.A. (Lafayette College’96)

Senior Payroll Administrator/Cash Accountant

Diane Trainer

Accounts Receivable Manager

Diane Bryant

Student Administrator

Dawn Sisson

Payroll Administrator

Darlene Yost

B.A. (Desales)

Student Payroll Administrator

Investment Office

Joseph S. Bohrer

B.A. (Columbia College), MBA (New York University)

Chief Investment Officer

Mervin Burton

B. S. (University of Pennsylvania)

Director of Investments

Li Zhao

B. S. (Fudan University), MSFE (Cornell)

Investment Associate

Jennifer M. Sterlacci 

B. A. (Wake Forest University)

Investment Operations Manager

Tania Bruno

Office Manager

Plant Operations

Bruce S. Ferretti

B.S. (Lafayette), B.S. (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Director Physical Planning/Plant Operations

Mario A. Cozzubbo

Associate Director for Plant Operations and Trades

George A. Xiques

B.S.M.E. (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Assistant Director Plant Operations/Campus Sustainability Manager

 

Jeffrey Weed

B.S. (Temple), Landscape Architecture, A.S. (Penn State)

Supervisor of Grounds & Landscape Maintenance

Facilities Planning and Construction and Sustainability

Mary Wilford-Hunt

B.S. (University of Virginia); Architectural Association, London; M. Arch (Rice University)

Director of Space Management and Special Projects

Nadda Pavlinsky

Associates Mechanical Technology (Lehigh County Community College); Associates Interior Design (Northampton County Community College)

Assistant Project Manager and Interior Design

Public Safety

Jeffrey E. Troxell

B.S. (Indiana-Pennsylvania)

Director of Public Safety

James Meyer 

Associate Director and Chief  of Police 

Matthew Hammerstone

B.S. (Pennsylvania State University)

Supervisor Environmental, Health and Safety

Diana M. Buchok

Manager, Public Safety Operations

Cindy Pursel

Environmental, Health and Safety Specialist

Scheduling and Events Planning

Theresa K. Richter

B.S.(DeSales)

Manager Scheduling and Events Planning

Business Services

Linda L. Jroski

Procurement Manager

Brad M. Orey

Manager, Reprographic and Bulk Mailing Services

College Store

Charles J. Corsi

Manager of the College Store

 

David Haste

Assistant Manager of the College Store

Development and College Relations

Kimberly A. Spang

B.S. (Kutztown)

Vice President of Development and College Relations

Jennifer Rock 

B.A. (Juniata College), M.S.  (Delaware Valley University)

Assistant Vice President of Development and Donor Relations

Kristen Quirk

B.A. (Virginia Polytechnic and State University)

Manager Principal Events and Special Projects

Megan Kintzer

B.A. (Lafayette College), M.A.  (Syracuse)

Director of Donor Relations

Jennifer Rinaldi 

B.A. (Bloomsburg University)

Assistant Director Donor Relations

Alumni Relations

Rachel Moeller

B.A. (Lafayette), M.S. (University of Pennsylvania)

Executive Director of Alumni Relations

Janine LeGrand Casey

B.A. (Muhlenberg College)

Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Amy R. Frantz

B.A. (Moravian College)

Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

Donna L. Krivoski

B.S. (Shippensburg)

Director of Parent Relations

Christiane Conn Tomik ’03

B.S. (Lafayette), M.A. (Lehigh)

Associate Director of Alumni Relations

Annual Fund

Chad W. Davis
B.S. (Syracuse)
Senior Director, Annual and Leadership Giving

Elizabeth Hertneck Stier
B.A. (Loyola), M.S. (McDaniel)
Assistant Director of Major Gifts

Major Gifts

Adam S. Stauffer

B.S. (East Stroudsburg), M.Ed. (East Stroudsburg)

Assistant VP Principal Gifts, Gift Planning & Athletic Fundraising

Arlina DeNardo

B.A., M.B.A. (Tulane)

Senior Development Officer

Jamie Hughes

B.A. (Lafayette College)

Director of Major Gifts

Janice A. Egan

B.S. (Pennsylvania State University)

Associate Director of Major Gifts

John E. Leone

B.A. (Hartwick), M.Ed. (Syracuse)

Associate Director of Major Gifts

Thomas M. Maatta

B.S. (Notre Dame), M.B.A. (Pittsburgh), M. Div. (Gettysburg)

Assistant Director of Major Gifts

Leadership Giving

Joseph E. Samaritano

B.A. (Lafayette), M.Ed. (East Stroudsburg)

Associate Director Development/Director of Leadership Giving and Parents

Tommaso R. Marsella

B.A.(Lafayette College) M.A. (University of Maryland)

Assistant Director of Leadership Giving

 

Michael A. Rath

B.A. (Mount St. Mary's), M.B.A. (Mount St. Mary's)

Assistant Director of Leadership Giving

 

Corporate and Foundation Relations

Maurice S. Luker III

A.B. (Duke), M.A. (Cornell)

Executive Director of Foundation, Corporate Relations & Government Relations

Advancement Information Systems

Robert T. VanBlargan

A.S. (Northampton County Area Community College)

Senior Manager Advancement Information Systems

Advancement Services

Stephanie A. Hayes

B.S. (Lafayette)

Executive Director Campaign Operations

Development Research

Thomas C. Hampsey

B.A. (Mount Saint Mary's); M.A.(University of Scranton)

Director/Development Research

Rebecca Heslin

B.A. (Lafayette College)

Associate Director of Development Research

Special Events and Stewardship

Kristen P. Quirk

B.A. (Virginia Polytechnic and State University)

Director of Special Events

Career Services

Mike Summers
B.A. (Wake Forest)
Assistant Vice President, Career Services

Maureen Walz Boehmer

B.S. (Rider), M.Ed. (Kutztown)

Senior Associate Director Career Services

Melissa Schultz

B.S. (Bloomsburg), M.A. (Farleigh Dickinson)

Senior Associate Director Career Services 

Alana Albus 

B.A. (Shippensburg), M.A. (Kutztown)

Associate Director Career Services 

Molly Sunderlin

B.A. (Colgate University), M.Ed. (DePaul University)

Assistant Director, Career Services

Margie Cherry

B.A. (Immaculata College), M.A. (Lehigh University)

Assistant Director of Alumni Career Services

Erin Evans

B.A. (Elizabethtown College) M.A. (Boston College)

Director Internships

Vicki Kocis

B.A. (Bowling Green State University), M.S. (Scranton University)

P/T Career Counselor

Rochelle Crozier

B.S. (DeSales University)

Assistant Director Recruiting

Cathy Shankweiler

B.S. (Penn State), M.A. (Lehigh University)

Database and Communications Coordinator

Communications

Roger B. Clow

A.B. (University of Pennsylvania)

Assistant Vice President for Communications/Director Campaign Communications

Erwin Annulysse

B.A. (Universityof Scranton)

Associate Director, Web Design & Development

Matthew Blackton

A.B. (Lafayette College)

Web Interface Designer

David A. Block

B.A. (Lafayette)

Associate Director, Web Content & Social Media

Terri Deily

Assistant to the Vice President for Communications

Kevin Hardy

A.B. (Penn State University)

Senior Graphic Designer

Donna Kneule

B.F.A. (Kutztown)

Director of Design Services

Philip LaBella

B.A. (St. Bonaventure University)

Sports Information Director

Dale Mack

B.S. (East Stroudsburg University)

Graphic Designer

Mark Mohrman

B.A. (Monmouth University)

Assistant Sports Information Director

Scott D. Morse

B.S. (Slippery Rock University)

Director of Athletic Communications and Promotions

Ellen O'Malley

B.F.A. (Carnegie-Mellon), M.F.A.(Tufts University)

Web Designer

Kathleen Parrish

B.A.(University of Dayton); M.S. (Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism)

Associate Director of Media Relations

Kevin  Vogrin

B.A. (Albright College), M.A. (Marywood University)

Manager of Video Department Videographer/Photographer

 

Katrin Neitz

B.A. (Elizabethtown College), M.S.J. (Northwestern)

Staff Writer

 

Bryan Hay

B.A. (Moravian)

Staff Writer

 

 

Human Resources and General Counsel

Leslie F. Muhlfelder

B.A. (Lafayette), J.D. (Georgetown University Law Center)

Vice President for Human Resources and General Counsel

Alma Scott-Buczak, SHRM-SCP, SHPR 

B.S. (Lafayette), M.A. (New School University)

Associate Vice President, Human Resources

Lisa Rex

B.S. (Kutztown), M.A. (Fairleigh Dickinson)

Director of Human Resources- Employment Specialist

Janice E. Hoffman

Manager of Human Resources Information Systems

Patricia M. Cerankowski

HR Administration and Tuition Coordinator